BMW Motorrad
BMW Motorrad M 1000 R on-road price in Itanagar
₹34.6 Lakh on-road for the base variant, against ₹33.5 Lakh ex-showroom.
On the road in Itanagar the base M 1000 R comes to ₹34.6 Lakh: ₹33,50,000 ex-showroom, ₹25,000 in Arunachal Pradesh road tax and registration (0.7%), ₹85,116 for first-year insurance. Dealers add handling and accessory packs on top; both are negotiable.
That is ₹2,69,314 less than in Delhi (₹37,29,430), mostly because Arunachal Pradesh charges 0.7% in road tax and registration against Delhi's 8.7%.
Elsewhere in Arunachal Pradesh the figure is the same to within a few hundred rupees: registration rules are set by the state, so Naharlagun all land at about ₹34.6 Lakh.
With petrol at about ₹93.50 in Itanagar and a claimed 15.6 kmpl, fuel comes to about ₹5.99 per km, or ₹4,675 a month at 30 km a day.
All variants on-road in Itanagar
| Variant | Ex-showroom | RTO | Insurance | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | ₹33,50,000 | ₹34,60,116 |
Dealer quotes for Itanagar via BikeWale, used under licence; last checked 2026-09-06. Extras such as accessory packs and PDI are included where the dealer lists them.
Where the money goes
| Ex-showroom priceStandard variant, Itanagar list price | ₹33,50,000 |
|---|---|
| Road tax and registration (Arunachal Pradesh RTO)0.7% of ex-showroom, paid once | ₹25,000 |
| Insurance, first yearOwn-damage cover plus the mandatory five-year third-party premium | ₹85,116 |
| On-road price | ₹34,60,116 |
Rivals on-road in Itanagar
Base variants, same RTO, so the ranking is fair.
EMI in Itanagar
EMI calculator
On an estimated on-road price of ₹34,60,116 for the M 1000 R.
- Monthly EMI
- ₹99,750
- Loan amount
- ₹31,14,104
- Total interest
- ₹4,76,896
Indicative only. Lenders add a processing fee (usually 1–3%) and quote rates by credit score; banks are typically cheaper than dealer-tied NBFCs.
Elsewhere in Arunachal Pradesh
Same Arunachal Pradesh road-tax rule; the small differences are dealer pricing.
Other cities
Every RTO city in India. Type a town and pick from the list.
| City | RTO share | On-road price |
|---|---|---|
| DelhiDelhi | 8.7% | ₹37,29,430 |
| ChandigarhChandigarh | 10.7% | ₹37,95,116 |
| AhmedabadGujarat | 12.7% | ₹38,63,430 |
| BengaluruKarnataka | 18.7% | ₹40,64,930 |
| MumbaiMaharashtra | 20.7% | ₹41,31,430 |
| Navi MumbaiMaharashtra | 20.7% | ₹41,30,116 |
| PuneMaharashtra | 20.7% | ₹41,31,430 |
| ChennaiTamil Nadu | 12.7% | ₹38,63,430 |
| HyderabadTelangana | 18.7% | ₹40,64,430 |
| KolkataWest Bengal | 10.7% | ₹37,96,430 |
Itanagar is one of 189 RTO cities on the M 1000 R price page.
M 1000 R in Itanagar: questions people ask
- What is the on-road price of the M 1000 R in Itanagar?
- ₹34,60,116 for the base Standard, including Arunachal Pradesh road tax, registration and first-year insurance. The figures come from Itanagar dealer quotes and were last checked in 2026-09. Handling and accessory packs can add a few thousand rupees.
- How much is RTO on the M 1000 R in Arunachal Pradesh?
- ₹25,000 on the base variant, which is 0.7% of the ex-showroom price. That covers road tax, registration and the number plate, and is paid once at registration.
- Is the M 1000 R cheaper in Itanagar or Delhi?
- Itanagar, by about ₹2,69,314.
M 1000 R from
₹33.5 Lakh