Yamaha
Yamaha R15 V4 on-road price in Itanagar
₹1.93 Lakh on-road for the base variant, against ₹1.76 Lakh ex-showroom.
On the road in Itanagar the base R15 V4 comes to ₹1.93 Lakh: ₹1,75,850 ex-showroom, ₹4,500 in Arunachal Pradesh road tax and registration (2.6%), ₹12,650 for first-year insurance. Dealers add handling and accessory packs on top; both are negotiable.
That is ₹11,939 less than in Delhi (₹2,04,939), mostly because Arunachal Pradesh charges 2.6% in road tax and registration against Delhi's 8.9%.
Within Arunachal Pradesh the R15 V4 ranges from ₹1,91,926 to ₹1,93,000 on-road across the 2 RTO cities we track; the road-tax rule is the same statewide, so the gap is dealer ex-showroom and insurance pricing.
With petrol at about ₹93.50 in Itanagar and a real-world 45.5 kmpl, fuel comes to about ₹2.05 per km, or ₹1,603 a month at 30 km a day.
All variants on-road in Itanagar
| Variant | Ex-showroom | RTO | Insurance | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | ₹1,75,850 | ₹1,93,000 | ||
| Dark Knight | ₹1,76,750 | ₹1,93,901 | ||
| Dual Tone | ₹1,80,500 | ₹1,97,820 | ||
| M - MotoGP Edition | ₹1,90,630 | ₹2,08,949 | ||
| M | ₹1,91,330 | ₹2,08,661 | ||
| M - Carbon Fibre | ₹2,01,540 | ₹2,18,896 |
Dealer quotes for Itanagar via BikeWale, used under licence; last checked 2026-09-06. Extras such as accessory packs and PDI are included where the dealer lists them.
Where the money goes
| Ex-showroom priceStandard variant, Itanagar list price | ₹1,75,850 |
|---|---|
| Road tax and registration (Arunachal Pradesh RTO)2.6% of ex-showroom, paid once | ₹4,500 |
| Insurance, first yearOwn-damage cover plus the mandatory five-year third-party premium | ₹12,650 |
| On-road price | ₹1,93,000 |
Rivals on-road in Itanagar
Base variants, same RTO, so the ranking is fair.
EMI in Itanagar
EMI calculator
On an estimated on-road price of ₹1,93,000 for the R15 V4.
- Monthly EMI
- ₹5,560
- Loan amount
- ₹1,73,700
- Total interest
- ₹26,460
Indicative only. Lenders add a processing fee (usually 1–3%) and quote rates by credit score; banks are typically cheaper than dealer-tied NBFCs.
Elsewhere in Arunachal Pradesh
Same Arunachal Pradesh road-tax rule; the small differences are dealer pricing.
Other cities
Every RTO city in India. Type a town and pick from the list.
| City | RTO share | On-road price |
|---|---|---|
| DelhiDelhi | 8.9% | ₹2,04,939 |
| ChandigarhChandigarh | 10.9% | ₹2,05,288 |
| AhmedabadGujarat | 6.9% | ₹2,02,299 |
| BengaluruKarnataka | 22.6% | ₹2,29,823 |
| MumbaiMaharashtra | 11.9% | ₹2,09,672 |
| Navi MumbaiMaharashtra | 11.9% | ₹2,10,924 |
| PuneMaharashtra | 11.8% | ₹2,13,496 |
| ChennaiTamil Nadu | 12.9% | ₹2,12,626 |
| HyderabadTelangana | 17.4% | ₹2,24,115 |
| KolkataWest Bengal | 23.3% | ₹2,38,078 |
Itanagar is one of 189 RTO cities on the R15 V4 price page.
R15 V4 in Itanagar: questions people ask
- What is the on-road price of the R15 V4 in Itanagar?
- ₹1,93,000 for the base Standard and up to ₹2,18,896 for the M - Carbon Fibre, including Arunachal Pradesh road tax, registration and first-year insurance. The figures come from Itanagar dealer quotes and were last checked in 2026-09. Handling and accessory packs can add a few thousand rupees.
- How much is RTO on the R15 V4 in Arunachal Pradesh?
- ₹4,500 on the base variant, which is 2.6% of the ex-showroom price. That covers road tax, registration and the number plate, and is paid once at registration.
- Is the R15 V4 cheaper in Itanagar or Delhi?
- Itanagar, by about ₹11,939.
R15 V4 from
₹1.76 Lakh