Yamaha
Yamaha R15 V4 on-road price in Mohali
₹2.09 Lakh on-road for the base variant, against ₹1.76 Lakh ex-showroom.
On the road in Mohali the base R15 V4 comes to ₹2.09 Lakh: ₹1,74,850 ex-showroom, ₹18,985 in Punjab road tax and registration (10.9%), ₹13,798 for first-year insurance and ₹1,748 in social security charges. Dealers add handling and accessory packs on top; both are negotiable.
That is ₹4,442 more than in Delhi (₹2,04,939), mostly because Punjab charges 10.9% in road tax and registration against Delhi's 8.9%.
Within Punjab the R15 V4 ranges from ₹2,07,037 to ₹2,09,381 on-road across the 6 RTO cities we track; the road-tax rule is the same statewide, so the gap is dealer ex-showroom and insurance pricing.
With petrol at about ₹97.50 in Mohali and a real-world 45.5 kmpl, fuel comes to about ₹2.14 per km, or ₹1,671 a month at 30 km a day.
All variants on-road in Mohali
| Variant | Ex-showroom | RTO | Insurance | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | ₹1,74,850 | ₹2,09,381 | ||
| Dark Knight | ₹1,75,750 | ₹2,10,381 | ||
| Dual Tone | ₹1,79,500 | ₹2,14,547 | ||
| M - MotoGP Edition | ₹1,89,530 | ₹2,25,660 | ||
| M | ₹1,89,430 | ₹2,25,656 | ||
| M - Carbon Fibre | ₹2,00,540 | ₹2,39,498 |
Dealer quotes for Mohali via BikeWale, used under licence; last checked 2026-09-06. Extras such as accessory packs and PDI are included where the dealer lists them.
Where the money goes
| Ex-showroom priceStandard variant, Mohali list price | ₹1,74,850 |
|---|---|
| Road tax and registration (Punjab RTO)10.9% of ex-showroom, paid once | ₹18,985 |
| Insurance, first yearOwn-damage cover plus the mandatory five-year third-party premium | ₹13,798 |
| Social Security ChargesIncluded in the dealer quote | ₹1,748 |
| On-road price | ₹2,09,381 |
Rivals on-road in Mohali
Base variants, same RTO, so the ranking is fair.
EMI in Mohali
EMI calculator
On an estimated on-road price of ₹2,09,381 for the R15 V4.
- Monthly EMI
- ₹6,040
- Loan amount
- ₹1,88,443
- Total interest
- ₹28,997
Indicative only. Lenders add a processing fee (usually 1–3%) and quote rates by credit score; banks are typically cheaper than dealer-tied NBFCs.
Elsewhere in Punjab
Same Punjab road-tax rule; the small differences are dealer pricing.
Other cities
Every RTO city in India. Type a town and pick from the list.
| City | RTO share | On-road price |
|---|---|---|
| DelhiDelhi | 8.9% | ₹2,04,939 |
| ChandigarhChandigarh | 10.9% | ₹2,05,288 |
| AhmedabadGujarat | 6.9% | ₹2,02,299 |
| BengaluruKarnataka | 22.6% | ₹2,29,823 |
| MumbaiMaharashtra | 11.9% | ₹2,09,672 |
| Navi MumbaiMaharashtra | 11.9% | ₹2,10,924 |
| PuneMaharashtra | 11.8% | ₹2,13,496 |
| ChennaiTamil Nadu | 12.9% | ₹2,12,626 |
| HyderabadTelangana | 17.4% | ₹2,24,115 |
| KolkataWest Bengal | 23.3% | ₹2,38,078 |
Mohali is one of 189 RTO cities on the R15 V4 price page.
R15 V4 in Mohali: questions people ask
- What is the on-road price of the R15 V4 in Mohali?
- ₹2,09,381 for the base Standard and up to ₹2,39,498 for the M - Carbon Fibre, including Punjab road tax, registration and first-year insurance. The figures come from Mohali dealer quotes and were last checked in 2026-09. Handling and accessory packs can add a few thousand rupees.
- How much is RTO on the R15 V4 in Punjab?
- ₹18,985 on the base variant, which is 10.9% of the ex-showroom price. That covers road tax, registration and the number plate, and is paid once at registration.
- Is the R15 V4 cheaper in Mohali or Delhi?
- Delhi, by about ₹4,442, because Punjab road tax is higher. You must register where you live, so this is not a saving you can chase.
R15 V4 from
₹1.76 Lakh