Yamaha
Yamaha R15 V4 on-road price in Thane
₹2.1 Lakh on-road for the base variant, against ₹1.76 Lakh ex-showroom.
On the road in Thane the base R15 V4 comes to ₹2.1 Lakh: ₹1,76,240 ex-showroom, ₹20,886 in Maharashtra road tax and registration (11.9%), ₹12,643 for first-year insurance. Dealers add handling and accessory packs on top; both are negotiable.
That is ₹4,830 more than in Delhi (₹2,04,939), mostly because Maharashtra charges 11.9% in road tax and registration against Delhi's 8.9%.
Within Maharashtra the R15 V4 ranges from ₹2,08,573 to ₹2,13,496 on-road across the 16 RTO cities we track; the road-tax rule is the same statewide, so the gap is dealer ex-showroom and insurance pricing.
With petrol at about ₹103.50 in Thane and a real-world 45.5 kmpl, fuel comes to about ₹2.27 per km, or ₹1,774 a month at 30 km a day. Heavy traffic will push mileage to the lower end of the real-world band.
All variants on-road in Thane
| Variant | Ex-showroom | RTO | Insurance | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | ₹1,76,240 | ₹2,09,769 | ||
| Dark Knight | ₹1,77,050 | ₹2,10,836 | ||
| Dual Tone | ₹1,80,890 | ₹2,15,101 | ||
| M - MotoGP Edition | ₹1,90,930 | ₹2,33,573 | ||
| M | ₹1,91,720 | ₹2,27,133 | ||
| M - Carbon Fibre | ₹2,01,930 | ₹2,38,490 |
Dealer quotes for Thane via BikeWale, used under licence; last checked 2026-09-06. Extras such as accessory packs and PDI are included where the dealer lists them.
Where the money goes
| Ex-showroom priceStandard variant, Thane list price | ₹1,76,240 |
|---|---|
| Road tax and registration (Maharashtra RTO)11.9% of ex-showroom, paid once | ₹20,886 |
| Insurance, first yearOwn-damage cover plus the mandatory five-year third-party premium | ₹12,643 |
| On-road price | ₹2,09,769 |
Rivals on-road in Thane
Base variants, same RTO, so the ranking is fair.
EMI in Thane
EMI calculator
On an estimated on-road price of ₹2,09,769 for the R15 V4.
- Monthly EMI
- ₹6,050
- Loan amount
- ₹1,88,792
- Total interest
- ₹29,008
Indicative only. Lenders add a processing fee (usually 1–3%) and quote rates by credit score; banks are typically cheaper than dealer-tied NBFCs.
Elsewhere in Maharashtra
Same Maharashtra road-tax rule; the small differences are dealer pricing.
Other cities
Every RTO city in India. Type a town and pick from the list.
| City | RTO share | On-road price |
|---|---|---|
| DelhiDelhi | 8.9% | ₹2,04,939 |
| ChandigarhChandigarh | 10.9% | ₹2,05,288 |
| AhmedabadGujarat | 6.9% | ₹2,02,299 |
| BengaluruKarnataka | 22.6% | ₹2,29,823 |
| MumbaiMaharashtra | 11.9% | ₹2,09,672 |
| Navi MumbaiMaharashtra | 11.9% | ₹2,10,924 |
| PuneMaharashtra | 11.8% | ₹2,13,496 |
| ChennaiTamil Nadu | 12.9% | ₹2,12,626 |
| HyderabadTelangana | 17.4% | ₹2,24,115 |
| KolkataWest Bengal | 23.3% | ₹2,38,078 |
Thane is one of 189 RTO cities on the R15 V4 price page.
R15 V4 in Thane: questions people ask
- What is the on-road price of the R15 V4 in Thane?
- ₹2,09,769 for the base Standard and up to ₹2,38,490 for the M - Carbon Fibre, including Maharashtra road tax, registration and first-year insurance. The figures come from Thane dealer quotes and were last checked in 2026-09. Handling and accessory packs can add a few thousand rupees.
- How much is RTO on the R15 V4 in Maharashtra?
- ₹20,886 on the base variant, which is 11.9% of the ex-showroom price. That covers road tax, registration and the number plate, and is paid once at registration.
- Is the R15 V4 cheaper in Thane or Delhi?
- Delhi, by about ₹4,830, because Maharashtra road tax is higher. You must register where you live, so this is not a saving you can chase.
R15 V4 from
₹1.76 Lakh