Yamaha
Yamaha R2 on-road price in Imphal
₹2.6 Lakh on-road for the base variant, against ₹2.31 Lakh ex-showroom.
On the road in Imphal the base R2 comes to ₹2.6 Lakh: ₹2,31,500 ex-showroom, ₹15,390 in Manipur road tax and registration (6.6%), ₹12,682 for first-year insurance. Dealers add handling and accessory packs on top; both are negotiable.
That is ₹3,616 less than in Delhi (₹2,63,188), mostly because Manipur charges 6.6% in road tax and registration against Delhi's 8.7%.
With petrol at about ₹99.40 in Imphal and a real-world 34.5 kmpl, fuel comes to about ₹2.88 per km, or ₹2,247 a month at 30 km a day.
All variants on-road in Imphal
| Variant | Ex-showroom | RTO | Insurance | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | ₹2,31,500 | ₹2,59,572 | ||
| Quickshifter | ₹2,40,500 | ₹2,69,290 | ||
| M | ₹2,54,000 | ₹2,83,866 |
Dealer quotes for Imphal via BikeWale, used under licence; last checked 2026-09-06. Extras such as accessory packs and PDI are included where the dealer lists them.
Where the money goes
| Ex-showroom priceStandard variant, Imphal list price | ₹2,31,500 |
|---|---|
| Road tax and registration (Manipur RTO)6.6% of ex-showroom, paid once | ₹15,390 |
| Insurance, first yearOwn-damage cover plus the mandatory five-year third-party premium | ₹12,682 |
| On-road price | ₹2,59,572 |
Rivals on-road in Imphal
Base variants, same RTO, so the ranking is fair.
EMI in Imphal
EMI calculator
On an estimated on-road price of ₹2,59,572 for the R2.
- Monthly EMI
- ₹7,480
- Loan amount
- ₹2,33,615
- Total interest
- ₹35,665
Indicative only. Lenders add a processing fee (usually 1–3%) and quote rates by credit score; banks are typically cheaper than dealer-tied NBFCs.
Other cities
Every RTO city in India. Type a town and pick from the list.
| City | RTO share | On-road price |
|---|---|---|
| DelhiDelhi | 8.7% | ₹2,63,188 |
| ChandigarhChandigarh | 10.7% | ₹2,67,713 |
| AhmedabadGujarat | 6.6% | ₹2,59,345 |
| BengaluruKarnataka | 18.6% | ₹2,87,698 |
| MumbaiMaharashtra | 11.6% | ₹2,71,674 |
| Navi MumbaiMaharashtra | 11.6% | ₹2,71,674 |
| PuneMaharashtra | 11.6% | ₹2,71,674 |
| ChennaiTamil Nadu | 12.6% | ₹2,74,135 |
| HyderabadTelangana | 18.6% | ₹2,87,198 |
| KolkataWest Bengal | 12.6% | ₹2,83,115 |
Imphal is one of 189 RTO cities on the R2 price page.
R2 in Imphal: questions people ask
- What is the on-road price of the R2 in Imphal?
- ₹2,59,572 for the base Standard and up to ₹2,83,866 for the M, including Manipur road tax, registration and first-year insurance. The figures come from Imphal dealer quotes and were last checked in 2026-09. Handling and accessory packs can add a few thousand rupees.
- How much is RTO on the R2 in Manipur?
- ₹15,390 on the base variant, which is 6.6% of the ex-showroom price. That covers road tax, registration and the number plate, and is paid once at registration.
- Is the R2 cheaper in Imphal or Delhi?
- Imphal, by about ₹3,616.
R2 from
₹2.31 Lakh