Yamaha
Yamaha R2 on-road price in Itanagar
₹2.49 Lakh on-road for the base variant, against ₹2.31 Lakh ex-showroom.
On the road in Itanagar the base R2 comes to ₹2.49 Lakh: ₹2,31,500 ex-showroom, ₹4,500 in Arunachal Pradesh road tax and registration (1.9%), ₹12,682 for first-year insurance. Dealers add handling and accessory packs on top; both are negotiable.
That is ₹14,506 less than in Delhi (₹2,63,188), mostly because Arunachal Pradesh charges 1.9% in road tax and registration against Delhi's 8.7%.
Elsewhere in Arunachal Pradesh the figure is the same to within a few hundred rupees: registration rules are set by the state, so Naharlagun all land at about ₹2.49 Lakh.
With petrol at about ₹93.50 in Itanagar and a real-world 34.5 kmpl, fuel comes to about ₹2.71 per km, or ₹2,114 a month at 30 km a day.
All variants on-road in Itanagar
| Variant | Ex-showroom | RTO | Insurance | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | ₹2,31,500 | ₹2,48,682 | ||
| Quickshifter | ₹2,40,500 | ₹2,57,860 | ||
| M | ₹2,54,000 | ₹2,71,626 |
Dealer quotes for Itanagar via BikeWale, used under licence; last checked 2026-09-06. Extras such as accessory packs and PDI are included where the dealer lists them.
Where the money goes
| Ex-showroom priceStandard variant, Itanagar list price | ₹2,31,500 |
|---|---|
| Road tax and registration (Arunachal Pradesh RTO)1.9% of ex-showroom, paid once | ₹4,500 |
| Insurance, first yearOwn-damage cover plus the mandatory five-year third-party premium | ₹12,682 |
| On-road price | ₹2,48,682 |
Rivals on-road in Itanagar
Base variants, same RTO, so the ranking is fair.
EMI in Itanagar
EMI calculator
On an estimated on-road price of ₹2,48,682 for the R2.
- Monthly EMI
- ₹7,170
- Loan amount
- ₹2,23,814
- Total interest
- ₹34,306
Indicative only. Lenders add a processing fee (usually 1–3%) and quote rates by credit score; banks are typically cheaper than dealer-tied NBFCs.
Elsewhere in Arunachal Pradesh
Same Arunachal Pradesh road-tax rule; the small differences are dealer pricing.
Other cities
Every RTO city in India. Type a town and pick from the list.
| City | RTO share | On-road price |
|---|---|---|
| DelhiDelhi | 8.7% | ₹2,63,188 |
| ChandigarhChandigarh | 10.7% | ₹2,67,713 |
| AhmedabadGujarat | 6.6% | ₹2,59,345 |
| BengaluruKarnataka | 18.6% | ₹2,87,698 |
| MumbaiMaharashtra | 11.6% | ₹2,71,674 |
| Navi MumbaiMaharashtra | 11.6% | ₹2,71,674 |
| PuneMaharashtra | 11.6% | ₹2,71,674 |
| ChennaiTamil Nadu | 12.6% | ₹2,74,135 |
| HyderabadTelangana | 18.6% | ₹2,87,198 |
| KolkataWest Bengal | 12.6% | ₹2,83,115 |
Itanagar is one of 189 RTO cities on the R2 price page.
R2 in Itanagar: questions people ask
- What is the on-road price of the R2 in Itanagar?
- ₹2,48,682 for the base Standard and up to ₹2,71,626 for the M, including Arunachal Pradesh road tax, registration and first-year insurance. The figures come from Itanagar dealer quotes and were last checked in 2026-09. Handling and accessory packs can add a few thousand rupees.
- How much is RTO on the R2 in Arunachal Pradesh?
- ₹4,500 on the base variant, which is 1.9% of the ex-showroom price. That covers road tax, registration and the number plate, and is paid once at registration.
- Is the R2 cheaper in Itanagar or Delhi?
- Itanagar, by about ₹14,506.
R2 from
₹2.31 Lakh