Yamaha
Yamaha R2 on-road price in Madurai
₹2.74 Lakh on-road for the base variant, against ₹2.31 Lakh ex-showroom.
On the road in Madurai the base R2 comes to ₹2.74 Lakh: ₹2,32,090 ex-showroom, ₹29,351 in Tamil Nadu road tax and registration (12.6%), ₹12,694 for first-year insurance. Dealers add handling and accessory packs on top; both are negotiable.
That is ₹10,947 more than in Delhi (₹2,63,188), mostly because Tamil Nadu charges 12.6% in road tax and registration against Delhi's 8.7%.
Elsewhere in Tamil Nadu the figure is the same to within a few hundred rupees: registration rules are set by the state, so Chennai, Coimbatore and Erode all land at about ₹2.74 Lakh.
With petrol at about ₹100.80 in Madurai and a real-world 34.5 kmpl, fuel comes to about ₹2.92 per km, or ₹2,279 a month at 30 km a day.
All variants on-road in Madurai
| Variant | Ex-showroom | RTO | Insurance | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | ₹2,32,090 | ₹2,74,135 | ||
| Quickshifter | ₹2,41,090 | ₹2,84,393 | ||
| M | ₹2,54,590 | ₹2,99,779 |
Dealer quotes for Madurai via BikeWale, used under licence; last checked 2026-09-06. Extras such as accessory packs and PDI are included where the dealer lists them.
Where the money goes
| Ex-showroom priceStandard variant, Madurai list price | ₹2,32,090 |
|---|---|
| Road tax and registration (Tamil Nadu RTO)12.6% of ex-showroom, paid once | ₹29,351 |
| Insurance, first yearOwn-damage cover plus the mandatory five-year third-party premium | ₹12,694 |
| On-road price | ₹2,74,135 |
Rivals on-road in Madurai
Base variants, same RTO, so the ranking is fair.
EMI in Madurai
EMI calculator
On an estimated on-road price of ₹2,74,135 for the R2.
- Monthly EMI
- ₹7,900
- Loan amount
- ₹2,46,722
- Total interest
- ₹37,679
Indicative only. Lenders add a processing fee (usually 1–3%) and quote rates by credit score; banks are typically cheaper than dealer-tied NBFCs.
Elsewhere in Tamil Nadu
Same Tamil Nadu road-tax rule; the small differences are dealer pricing.
Other cities
Every RTO city in India. Type a town and pick from the list.
| City | RTO share | On-road price |
|---|---|---|
| DelhiDelhi | 8.7% | ₹2,63,188 |
| ChandigarhChandigarh | 10.7% | ₹2,67,713 |
| AhmedabadGujarat | 6.6% | ₹2,59,345 |
| BengaluruKarnataka | 18.6% | ₹2,87,698 |
| MumbaiMaharashtra | 11.6% | ₹2,71,674 |
| Navi MumbaiMaharashtra | 11.6% | ₹2,71,674 |
| PuneMaharashtra | 11.6% | ₹2,71,674 |
| ChennaiTamil Nadu | 12.6% | ₹2,74,135 |
| HyderabadTelangana | 18.6% | ₹2,87,198 |
| KolkataWest Bengal | 12.6% | ₹2,83,115 |
Madurai is one of 189 RTO cities on the R2 price page.
R2 in Madurai: questions people ask
- What is the on-road price of the R2 in Madurai?
- ₹2,74,135 for the base Standard and up to ₹2,99,779 for the M, including Tamil Nadu road tax, registration and first-year insurance. The figures come from Madurai dealer quotes and were last checked in 2026-09. Handling and accessory packs can add a few thousand rupees.
- How much is RTO on the R2 in Tamil Nadu?
- ₹29,351 on the base variant, which is 12.6% of the ex-showroom price. That covers road tax, registration and the number plate, and is paid once at registration.
- Is the R2 cheaper in Madurai or Delhi?
- Delhi, by about ₹10,947, because Tamil Nadu road tax is higher. You must register where you live, so this is not a saving you can chase.
R2 from
₹2.31 Lakh