KTM
KTM RC 390 on-road price in Itanagar
₹3.64 Lakh on-road for the base variant, against ₹3.33 Lakh ex-showroom.
On the road in Itanagar the base RC 390 comes to ₹3.64 Lakh: ₹3,36,431 ex-showroom, ₹4,500 in Arunachal Pradesh road tax and registration (1.3%), ₹22,821 for first-year insurance. Dealers add handling and accessory packs on top; both are negotiable.
That is ₹19,244 less than in Delhi (₹3,82,996), mostly because Arunachal Pradesh charges 1.3% in road tax and registration against Delhi's 8.2%.
Elsewhere in Arunachal Pradesh the figure is the same to within a few hundred rupees: registration rules are set by the state, so Naharlagun all land at about ₹3.64 Lakh.
With petrol at about ₹93.50 in Itanagar and a real-world 28 kmpl, fuel comes to about ₹3.34 per km, or ₹2,605 a month at 30 km a day.
All variants on-road in Itanagar
| Variant | Ex-showroom | RTO | Insurance | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GP Edition | ₹3,36,431 | ₹3,63,752 |
Dealer quotes for Itanagar via BikeWale, used under licence; last checked 2026-09-06. Extras such as accessory packs and PDI are included where the dealer lists them.
Where the money goes
| Ex-showroom priceGP Edition variant, Itanagar list price | ₹3,36,431 |
|---|---|
| Road tax and registration (Arunachal Pradesh RTO)1.3% of ex-showroom, paid once | ₹4,500 |
| Insurance, first yearOwn-damage cover plus the mandatory five-year third-party premium | ₹22,821 |
| On-road price | ₹3,63,752 |
Rivals on-road in Itanagar
Base variants, same RTO, so the ranking is fair.
EMI in Itanagar
EMI calculator
On an estimated on-road price of ₹3,63,752 for the RC 390.
- Monthly EMI
- ₹10,490
- Loan amount
- ₹3,27,377
- Total interest
- ₹50,263
Indicative only. Lenders add a processing fee (usually 1–3%) and quote rates by credit score; banks are typically cheaper than dealer-tied NBFCs.
Elsewhere in Arunachal Pradesh
Same Arunachal Pradesh road-tax rule; the small differences are dealer pricing.
Other cities
Every RTO city in India. Type a town and pick from the list.
| City | RTO share | On-road price |
|---|---|---|
| DelhiDelhi | 8.2% | ₹3,82,996 |
| ChandigarhChandigarh | 10.5% | ₹3,90,423 |
| AhmedabadGujarat | 4.9% | ₹3,84,981 |
| BengaluruKarnataka | 18.5% | ₹4,17,133 |
| MumbaiMaharashtra | 12.5% | ₹3,96,410 |
| Navi MumbaiMaharashtra | 12.5% | ₹3,96,280 |
| PuneMaharashtra | 12.5% | ₹3,96,410 |
| ChennaiTamil Nadu | 13.1% | ₹4,07,837 |
| HyderabadTelangana | 19.4% | ₹4,21,567 |
| KolkataWest Bengal | 10.2% | ₹3,93,058 |
Itanagar is one of 189 RTO cities on the RC 390 price page.
RC 390 in Itanagar: questions people ask
- What is the on-road price of the RC 390 in Itanagar?
- ₹3,63,752 for the base GP Edition, including Arunachal Pradesh road tax, registration and first-year insurance. The figures come from Itanagar dealer quotes and were last checked in 2026-09. Handling and accessory packs can add a few thousand rupees.
- How much is RTO on the RC 390 in Arunachal Pradesh?
- ₹4,500 on the base variant, which is 1.3% of the ex-showroom price. That covers road tax, registration and the number plate, and is paid once at registration.
- Is the RC 390 cheaper in Itanagar or Delhi?
- Itanagar, by about ₹19,244.
RC 390 from
₹3.33 Lakh