Suzuki
Suzuki V-Strom SX on-road price in Itanagar
₹2.24 Lakh on-road for the base variant, against ₹2.03 Lakh ex-showroom.
On the road in Itanagar the base V-Strom SX comes to ₹2.24 Lakh: ₹2,04,953 ex-showroom, ₹4,500 in Arunachal Pradesh road tax and registration (2.2%), ₹14,410 for first-year insurance. Dealers add handling and accessory packs on top; both are negotiable.
That is ₹13,037 less than in Delhi (₹2,36,900), mostly because Arunachal Pradesh charges 2.2% in road tax and registration against Delhi's 9.1%.
Elsewhere in Arunachal Pradesh the figure is the same to within a few hundred rupees: registration rules are set by the state, so Naharlagun all land at about ₹2.24 Lakh.
With petrol at about ₹93.50 in Itanagar and a real-world 35 kmpl, fuel comes to about ₹2.67 per km, or ₹2,084 a month at 30 km a day.
All variants on-road in Itanagar
| Variant | Ex-showroom | RTO | Insurance | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard - OBD 2B | ₹2,04,953 | ₹2,23,863 |
Dealer quotes for Itanagar via BikeWale, used under licence; last checked 2026-09-06. Extras such as accessory packs and PDI are included where the dealer lists them.
Where the money goes
| Ex-showroom priceStandard - OBD 2B variant, Itanagar list price | ₹2,04,953 |
|---|---|
| Road tax and registration (Arunachal Pradesh RTO)2.2% of ex-showroom, paid once | ₹4,500 |
| Insurance, first yearOwn-damage cover plus the mandatory five-year third-party premium | ₹14,410 |
| On-road price | ₹2,23,863 |
Rivals on-road in Itanagar
Base variants, same RTO, so the ranking is fair.
EMI in Itanagar
EMI calculator
On an estimated on-road price of ₹2,23,863 for the V-Strom SX.
- Monthly EMI
- ₹6,450
- Loan amount
- ₹2,01,477
- Total interest
- ₹30,723
Indicative only. Lenders add a processing fee (usually 1–3%) and quote rates by credit score; banks are typically cheaper than dealer-tied NBFCs.
Elsewhere in Arunachal Pradesh
Same Arunachal Pradesh road-tax rule; the small differences are dealer pricing.
Other cities
Every RTO city in India. Type a town and pick from the list.
| City | RTO share | On-road price |
|---|---|---|
| DelhiDelhi | 9.1% | ₹2,36,900 |
| ChandigarhChandigarh | 10.7% | ₹2,36,543 |
| AhmedabadGujarat | 6.2% | ₹2,37,855 |
| BengaluruKarnataka | 18.7% | ₹2,56,494 |
| MumbaiMaharashtra | 12.5% | ₹2,49,200 |
| Navi MumbaiMaharashtra | 12.5% | ₹2,49,200 |
| PuneMaharashtra | 11.7% | ₹2,39,946 |
| ChennaiTamil Nadu | 12.4% | ₹2,43,691 |
| HyderabadTelangana | 19.9% | ₹2,63,790 |
| KolkataWest Bengal | 10.7% | ₹2,38,343 |
Itanagar is one of 189 RTO cities on the V-Strom SX price page.
V-Strom SX in Itanagar: questions people ask
- What is the on-road price of the V-Strom SX in Itanagar?
- ₹2,23,863 for the base Standard - OBD 2B, including Arunachal Pradesh road tax, registration and first-year insurance. The figures come from Itanagar dealer quotes and were last checked in 2026-09. Handling and accessory packs can add a few thousand rupees.
- How much is RTO on the V-Strom SX in Arunachal Pradesh?
- ₹4,500 on the base variant, which is 2.2% of the ex-showroom price. That covers road tax, registration and the number plate, and is paid once at registration.
- Is the V-Strom SX cheaper in Itanagar or Delhi?
- Itanagar, by about ₹13,037.
V-Strom SX from
₹2.03 Lakh