Yamaha R2 vs KTM RC 200
Prices ex-showroom Delhi, checked 2026-09. On-road and running costs estimated for Delhi.
Yamaha R2 and KTM RC 200 are both sports bikes and turn up together on most shortlists. They are priced within ₹417 of each other, so this comes down to what each does with the money.
The R2 takes 5 of the 6 categories we score. Our overall ratings are 7/10 for the R2 and 6.5/10 for the RC 200.
Category by category
Price
R2
The R2 starts ₹417 lower (₹2,31,496 against ₹2,31,913), about ₹10 a month less on a standard loan.
Running cost
RC 200
RC 200 claims 43.5 kmpl against 35 kmpl. That is roughly ₹0 a year in fuel at 30 km a day.
Performance
R2
R2 has the better power-to-weight ratio: 178 against 154 bhp per tonne. It will feel quicker with a pillion and on overtakes.
Safety kit
R2
R2 adds traction control that the RC 200 does not have on any variant.
Features
R2
R2 gets usd front forks, slipper clutch, projector headlamp and bluetooth connectivity and 2 more items.
City manners
R2
R2 is 11 kg lighter and lower in the seat (810 mm), which you feel in traffic and when parking.
Which one should you buy?
Buy the R2 if
- you want the lower purchase price and EMI
- you ride two-up or on highways and want the stronger engine
- you are a new rider or shorter and want the lighter bike
- you live where Yamaha's bigger service network matters
Buy the RC 200 if
- mileage matters more to you than outright performance
- your priority is first track-style bike
- your priority is riders prioritising handling over power
What each really costs
Base variants, Delhi, 30 km a day. Servicing and insurance are class-typical estimates.
| Cost | R2 | RC 200 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom | ₹2,31,496 | ₹2,31,913 |
| On-road, Delhi | ₹2,62,700 | ₹2,63,100 |
| Fuel, 5 years | ₹1,28,600 | ₹1,28,600 |
| Servicing, 5 years | ₹30,000 | ₹30,000 |
| Insurance renewals | ₹12,608 | ₹12,628 |
| Five-year total | ₹4,33,908 | ₹4,34,328 |
Full specification comparison
Better figure in each row is shown in green.
| Spec | YamahaR2 | KTMRC 200 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Starting ex-showroom | ₹2,31,496 | ₹2,31,913 |
| Rough EMI / month | ₹7,340 | ₹7,350 |
| Engine | ||
| Engine | 204 cc | 199.5 cc |
| Engine type | 1 Cylinder, Liquid Cooled, 4 Valves | 1 Cylinder, Liquid Cooled, 4 Valves |
| Power | 26.5 bhp | 24.6 bhp |
| Torque | 19.1 Nm | 19.2 Nm |
| Claimed mileage | 35 kmpl | 43.5 kmpl |
| Cooling | Liquid-cooled | Liquid-cooled |
| Transmission | 6 Speed | 6 Speed |
| Electric | ||
| Top speed | — | 140 km/h |
| Dimensions | ||
| Kerb weight | 149 kg | 160 kg |
| Fuel tank | 12 L | 13.7 L |
| Seat height | 810 mm | 835 mm |
| Ground clearance | 170 mm | 158 mm |
| Wheelbase | 1340 mm | 1341 mm |
| Length | 1980 mm | — |
| Width | 700 mm | — |
| Height | 1140 mm | — |
| Brakes & suspension | ||
| Front brake | Disc, 282 mm | Disc, 320 mm, 2 piston caliper |
| Rear brake | Disc, 220 mm | Disc, 230 mm, 1 piston caliper |
| ABS / CBS | Dual Channel ABS | Dual Channel ABS |
| Front suspension | Telescopic Upside Down Fork (USD Fork) | WP APEX 43 |
| Rear suspension | Linked - Type Monocross Suspension | WP APEX - Monoshock |
| Tyres | ||
| Front tyre | 100/80-17 | 110/70-17 |
| Rear tyre | 140/70-R17 | 150/60-17 |
R2 vs RC 200: questions people ask
- Which is cheaper, the R2 or the RC 200?
- The R2 is cheaper by ₹417 at the base variant (₹2,31,496 against ₹2,31,913 ex-showroom Delhi).
- Which gives better mileage, the R2 or the RC 200?
- The RC 200 claims 43.5 kmpl against 35 kmpl. Real-world figures for both will be lower.
- What is the on-road price difference between the R2 and RC 200 in Delhi?
- About ₹400: roughly ₹2,62,700 for the R2 and ₹2,63,100 for the RC 200, base variants, including road tax, registration and insurance.
- Which costs less to own over five years?
- Our estimate for five years at 30 km a day in Delhi is ₹4,33,908 for the R2 and ₹4,34,328 for the RC 200, including purchase, fuel, servicing and insurance renewals. The R2 comes out ₹420 ahead.





