Vespa
Vespa 125 on-road price in Itanagar
₹1.49 Lakh on-road for the base variant, against ₹1.33 Lakh ex-showroom.
On the road in Itanagar the base 125 comes to ₹1.49 Lakh: ₹1,36,363 ex-showroom, ₹4,000 in Arunachal Pradesh road tax and registration (2.9%), ₹8,539 for first-year insurance. Dealers add handling and accessory packs on top; both are negotiable.
That is ₹3,717 less than in Delhi (₹1,52,619), mostly because Arunachal Pradesh charges 2.9% in road tax and registration against Delhi's 9.1%.
Within Arunachal Pradesh the 125 ranges from ₹1,47,751 to ₹1,48,902 on-road across the 2 RTO cities we track; the road-tax rule is the same statewide, so the gap is dealer ex-showroom and insurance pricing.
With petrol at about ₹93.50 in Itanagar and a real-world 37.5 kmpl, fuel comes to about ₹2.49 per km, or ₹1,945 a month at 30 km a day.
All variants on-road in Itanagar
| Variant | Ex-showroom | RTO | Insurance | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | ₹1,36,363 | ₹1,48,902 | ||
| Tech 125 | ₹1,89,856 | ₹2,03,104 |
Dealer quotes for Itanagar via BikeWale, used under licence; last checked 2026-09-06. Extras such as accessory packs and PDI are included where the dealer lists them.
Where the money goes
| Ex-showroom priceStandard variant, Itanagar list price | ₹1,36,363 |
|---|---|
| Road tax and registration (Arunachal Pradesh RTO)2.9% of ex-showroom, paid once | ₹4,000 |
| Insurance, first yearOwn-damage cover plus the mandatory five-year third-party premium | ₹8,539 |
| On-road price | ₹1,48,902 |
Rivals on-road in Itanagar
Base variants, same RTO, so the ranking is fair.
EMI in Itanagar
EMI calculator
On an estimated on-road price of ₹1,48,902 for the 125.
- Monthly EMI
- ₹4,290
- Loan amount
- ₹1,34,012
- Total interest
- ₹20,428
Indicative only. Lenders add a processing fee (usually 1–3%) and quote rates by credit score; banks are typically cheaper than dealer-tied NBFCs.
Elsewhere in Arunachal Pradesh
Same Arunachal Pradesh road-tax rule; the small differences are dealer pricing.
Other cities
Every RTO city in India. Type a town and pick from the list.
| City | RTO share | On-road price |
|---|---|---|
| DelhiDelhi | 9.1% | ₹1,52,619 |
| ChandigarhChandigarh | 11.1% | ₹1,56,796 |
| AhmedabadGujarat | 7.1% | ₹1,51,887 |
| BengaluruKarnataka | 19.1% | ₹1,64,502 |
| MumbaiMaharashtra | 12.2% | ₹1,54,492 |
| Navi MumbaiMaharashtra | 12.2% | ₹1,53,520 |
| PuneMaharashtra | 12.2% | ₹1,55,102 |
| ChennaiTamil Nadu | 13.1% | ₹1,60,423 |
| HyderabadTelangana | 16.1% | ₹1,61,102 |
| KolkataWest Bengal | 10.1% | ₹1,56,980 |
Itanagar is one of 189 RTO cities on the 125 price page.
125 in Itanagar: questions people ask
- What is the on-road price of the 125 in Itanagar?
- ₹1,48,902 for the base Standard and up to ₹2,03,104 for the Tech 125, including Arunachal Pradesh road tax, registration and first-year insurance. The figures come from Itanagar dealer quotes and were last checked in 2026-09. Handling and accessory packs can add a few thousand rupees.
- How much is RTO on the 125 in Arunachal Pradesh?
- ₹4,000 on the base variant, which is 2.9% of the ex-showroom price. That covers road tax, registration and the number plate, and is paid once at registration.
- Is the 125 cheaper in Itanagar or Delhi?
- Itanagar, by about ₹3,717.
125 from
₹1.33 Lakh