Ather Energy 450X vs TVS XL 100
Prices ex-showroom Delhi, checked 2026-09. On-road and running costs estimated for Delhi.
Ather Energy 450X and TVS XL 100 are from different segments and turn up together on most shortlists. The 450X costs ₹79,640 more than the XL 100, so the question is whether what it adds is worth roughly 132% extra.
The 450X takes 4 of the 6 categories we score. Our overall ratings are 8/10 for the 450X and 6/10 for the XL 100.
Category by category
Price
XL 100
The XL 100 starts ₹79,640 lower (₹60,360 against ₹1,40,000), about ₹2,530 a month less on a standard loan.
Running cost
450X
The 450X is electric and costs a fraction per kilometre to run, though its purchase price and battery replacement risk need weighing against that.
Performance
450X
450X has the better power-to-weight ratio: 77 against 48 bhp per tonne. It will feel quicker with a pillion and on overtakes.
Safety kit
450X
450X adds front disc brake and rear disc brake that the XL 100 does not have on any variant.
Features
450X
450X gets regenerative braking, companion app, over-the-air updates and hill hold and 6 more items.
City manners
XL 100
XL 100 is 22 kg lighter and taller in the seat (781 mm), which you feel in traffic and when parking.
Which one should you buy?
Buy the 450X if
- you ride two-up or on highways and want the stronger engine
- your priority is ride quality over range
- your priority is premium buyers
Buy the XL 100 if
- you want the lower purchase price and EMI
- you are a new rider or shorter and want the lighter bike
- you live where TVS's bigger service network matters
- your priority is load-carrying and utility use
What each really costs
Base variants, Delhi, 30 km a day. Servicing and insurance are class-typical estimates.
| Cost | 450X | XL 100 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom | ₹1,40,000 | ₹60,360 |
| On-road, Delhi | ₹1,46,900 | ₹71,200 |
| Energy, 5 years | ₹10,390 | ₹82,160 |
| Servicing, 5 years | ₹10,000 | ₹17,500 |
| Insurance renewals | ₹7,052 | ₹3,416 |
| Five-year total | ₹1,74,342 | ₹1,74,276 |
Full specification comparison
Better figure in each row is shown in green.
| Spec | Ather Energy450X | TVSXL 100 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Starting ex-showroom | ₹1,40,000 | ₹60,360 |
| Rough EMI / month | ₹4,440 | ₹1,910 |
| Engine | ||
| Engine | — | 99.7 cc |
| Engine type | — | 1 Cylinder, Air Cooled, 2 Valves |
| Power | — | 4.3 bhp |
| Torque | — | 6.5 Nm |
| Claimed mileage | — | 55 kmpl |
| Cooling | — | Air-cooled |
| Transmission | Belt drive, PMSM motor | CVT automatic |
| Electric | ||
| Peak motor power | 6.4 kW | — |
| Battery | 3.7 kWh | — |
| Claimed range | 161 km | — |
| Charging time | 5.5 hrs | — |
| Top speed | 90 km/h | 58 km/h |
| Dimensions | ||
| Kerb weight | 111 kg | 89 kg |
| Fuel tank | — | 4 L |
| Seat height | 780 mm | 781 mm |
| Ground clearance | 170 mm | 145 mm |
| Wheelbase | 1296 mm | 1228 mm |
| Length | — | 1895 mm |
| Width | — | 670 mm |
| Height | — | 1077 mm |
| Under-seat storage | 22 L | — |
| Brakes & suspension | ||
| Front brake | Disc | Drum, 110 mm |
| Rear brake | Disc | Drum, 110 mm |
| ABS / CBS | CBS with regen | SBT |
| Front suspension | Telescopic | Telescopic Hydraulic spring type with damping |
| Rear suspension | Monoshock | Swing arm with hydraulic shocks |
| Tyres | ||
| Front tyre | 90/90-12 | 2.50-1641L |
| Rear tyre | 90/90-12 | 2.50-1641L |
450X vs XL 100: questions people ask
- Which is cheaper, the 450X or the XL 100?
- The XL 100 is cheaper by ₹79,640 at the base variant (₹60,360 against ₹1,40,000 ex-showroom Delhi).
- What is the on-road price difference between the 450X and XL 100 in Delhi?
- About ₹75,700: roughly ₹1,46,900 for the 450X and ₹71,200 for the XL 100, base variants, including road tax, registration and insurance.
- Which costs less to own over five years?
- Our estimate for five years at 30 km a day in Delhi is ₹1,74,342 for the 450X and ₹1,74,276 for the XL 100, including purchase, energy, servicing and insurance renewals. The XL 100 comes out ₹66 ahead.





