Ultraviolette F77 vs Raptee.HV T30
Prices ex-showroom Delhi, checked 2026-09. On-road and running costs estimated for Delhi.
Ultraviolette F77 and Raptee.HV T30 are both electric bikes and turn up together on most shortlists. The F77 costs ₹69,994 more than the T30, so the question is whether what it adds is worth roughly 29% extra.
The T30 takes 3 of the 5 categories we score, so this is close and comes down to what you weight. Our overall ratings are 7/10 for the F77 and 6.5/10 for the T30.
Category by category
Price
T30
The T30 starts ₹69,994 lower (₹2,39,000 against ₹3,08,994), about ₹2,220 a month less on a standard loan.
Running cost
F77
F77 claims 211 km against 200 km. That is roughly ₹513 a year in charging at 30 km a day.
Performance
F77
F77 has the better power-to-weight ratio: 184 against 167 bhp per tonne. It will feel quicker with a pillion and on overtakes.
Safety kit
T30
T30 adds dual-channel abs that the F77 does not have on any variant.
City manners
T30
T30 is 20 kg lighter and lower in the seat (790 mm), which you feel in traffic and when parking.
Which one should you buy?
Buy the F77 if
- range matters more to you than outright performance
- you ride two-up or on highways and want the stronger engine
- you live where Ultraviolette's bigger service network matters
- your priority is daily commuting without petrol
Buy the T30 if
- you want the lower purchase price and EMI
- dual-channel ABS is non-negotiable for you
- you are a new rider or shorter and want the lighter bike
- your priority is daily commuting without petrol
What each really costs
Base variants, Delhi, 30 km a day. Servicing and insurance are class-typical estimates.
| Cost | F77 | T30 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom | ₹3,08,994 | ₹2,39,000 |
| On-road, Delhi | ₹3,30,950 | ₹2,54,398 |
| Energy, 5 years | ₹12,990 | ₹10,425 |
| Servicing, 5 years | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 |
| Insurance renewals | ₹15,884 | ₹12,212 |
| Five-year total | ₹3,69,824 | ₹2,87,035 |
Full specification comparison
Better figure in each row is shown in green.
| Spec | UltravioletteF77 | Raptee.HVT30 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Starting ex-showroom | ₹3,08,994 | ₹2,39,000 |
| Rough EMI / month | ₹9,800 | ₹7,580 |
| Engine | ||
| Torque | 90 Nm | 70 Nm |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Electric | ||
| Peak motor power | 27 kW | 22 kW |
| Battery | 7.1 kWh | 5.4 kWh |
| Claimed range | 211 km | 200 km |
| Charging time | 3 hrs | 1 hrs |
| Top speed | 155 km/h | 135 km/h |
| Dimensions | ||
| Kerb weight | 197 kg | 177 kg |
| Seat height | 800 mm | 790 mm |
| Ground clearance | 160 mm | 161 mm |
| Wheelbase | 1340 mm | 1420 mm |
| Brakes & suspension | ||
| Front brake | Disc, 320 mm, 4 piston caliper | Disc, 320 mm, 2 piston caliper |
| Rear brake | Disc, 230 mm, 1 piston caliper | Disc, 230 mm, 1 piston caliper |
| ABS / CBS | Switchable ABS | Dual Channel ABS |
| Front suspension | Upside-down Telescopic fork with a diameter of 41 mm. Preload adjustable | USD fork 37mm |
| Rear suspension | Monoshock - Preload Adjustable | Preload Adjustable Monoshock |
| Tyres | ||
| Front tyre | 110/70-R17 | 110/70-R17 |
| Rear tyre | 150/60-R17 | 150/60-R17 |
F77 vs T30: questions people ask
- Which is cheaper, the F77 or the T30?
- The T30 is cheaper by ₹69,994 at the base variant (₹2,39,000 against ₹3,08,994 ex-showroom Delhi).
- Which gives better range, the F77 or the T30?
- The F77 claims 211 km against 200 km. Real-world figures for both will be lower.
- What is the on-road price difference between the F77 and T30 in Delhi?
- About ₹76,552: roughly ₹3,30,950 for the F77 and ₹2,54,398 for the T30, base variants, including road tax, registration and insurance.
- Which costs less to own over five years?
- Our estimate for five years at 30 km a day in Delhi is ₹3,69,824 for the F77 and ₹2,87,035 for the T30, including purchase, energy, servicing and insurance renewals. The T30 comes out ₹82,789 ahead.





