Ola Electric Roadster X vs Revolt RV1
Prices ex-showroom Delhi, checked 2026-09. On-road and running costs estimated for Delhi.
Ola Electric Roadster X and Revolt RV1 are from different segments and turn up together on most shortlists. They are priced within ₹5,013 of each other, so this comes down to what each does with the money.
The RV1 takes 4 of the 6 categories we score. Our overall ratings are 6.5/10 for the Roadster X and 5/10 for the RV1.
Category by category
Price
RV1
The RV1 starts ₹5,013 lower (₹99,986 against ₹1,04,999), about ₹160 a month less on a standard loan.
Running cost
Roadster X
Roadster X claims 140 km against 100 km. That is roughly ₹96 a year in charging at 30 km a day.
Performance
Roadster X
Roadster X has the better power-to-weight ratio: 74 against 35 bhp per tonne. It will feel quicker with a pillion and on overtakes.
Safety kit
RV1
RV1 adds front disc brake and rear disc brake that the Roadster X does not have on any variant.
City manners
RV1
RV1 is 19 kg lighter and taller in the seat (790 mm), which you feel in traffic and when parking.
Warranty
RV1
RV1 comes with 5 years of standard warranty against 3 on the Roadster X.
Which one should you buy?
Buy the Roadster X if
- range matters more to you than outright performance
- you ride two-up or on highways and want the stronger engine
- you live where Ola Electric's bigger service network matters
- your priority is shorter riders
Buy the RV1 if
- you want the lower purchase price and EMI
- you are a new rider or shorter and want the lighter bike
- a longer standard warranty gives you peace of mind
- your priority is daily commuting without petrol
What each really costs
Base variants, Delhi, 30 km a day. Servicing and insurance are class-typical estimates.
| Cost | Roadster X | RV1 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom | ₹1,04,999 | ₹99,986 |
| On-road, Delhi | ₹1,21,071 | ₹1,01,730 |
| Energy, 5 years | ₹7,070 | ₹7,550 |
| Servicing, 5 years | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 |
| Insurance renewals | ₹5,812 | ₹4,884 |
| Five-year total | ₹1,43,953 | ₹1,24,164 |
Full specification comparison
Better figure in each row is shown in green.
| Spec | Ola ElectricRoadster X | RevoltRV1 |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Starting ex-showroom | ₹1,04,999 | ₹99,986 |
| Rough EMI / month | ₹3,330 | ₹3,170 |
| Engine | ||
| Torque | 58 Nm | — |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Electric | ||
| Peak motor power | 7 kW | 2.8 kW |
| Battery | 2.5 kWh | 2.2 kWh |
| Claimed range | 140 km | 100 km |
| Charging time | 5.9 hrs | 4.5 hrs |
| Top speed | 105 km/h | 70 km/h |
| Dimensions | ||
| Kerb weight | 127 kg | 108 kg |
| Seat height | 777 mm | 790 mm |
| Ground clearance | 180 mm | 180 mm |
| Wheelbase | 1301.9 mm | 1350 mm |
| Length | 2015 mm | 2045 mm |
| Width | 831 mm | 715 mm |
| Height | 1235 mm | 1065 mm |
| Brakes & suspension | ||
| Front brake | Drum, 2 piston caliper | Disc, 240 mm |
| Rear brake | Drum | Disc, 240 mm |
| ABS / CBS | CBS | CBS |
| Front suspension | Telescopic Fork | Telescopic Forks |
| Rear suspension | Twin Shock Absorbers | Monoshock(Adjustable) |
| Tyres | ||
| Front tyre | 80/100-18 | 90/80-17 |
| Rear tyre | 100/90-17 | 110/80-17 |
Roadster X vs RV1: questions people ask
- Which is cheaper, the Roadster X or the RV1?
- The RV1 is cheaper by ₹5,013 at the base variant (₹99,986 against ₹1,04,999 ex-showroom Delhi).
- Which gives better range, the Roadster X or the RV1?
- The Roadster X claims 140 km against 100 km. Real-world figures for both will be lower.
- What is the on-road price difference between the Roadster X and RV1 in Delhi?
- About ₹19,341: roughly ₹1,21,071 for the Roadster X and ₹1,01,730 for the RV1, base variants, including road tax, registration and insurance.
- Which costs less to own over five years?
- Our estimate for five years at 30 km a day in Delhi is ₹1,43,953 for the Roadster X and ₹1,24,164 for the RV1, including purchase, energy, servicing and insurance renewals. The RV1 comes out ₹19,789 ahead.





