Revolt RV BlazeX vs Revolt RVX
Prices ex-showroom Delhi, checked 2026-09. On-road and running costs estimated for Delhi.
Revolt RV BlazeX and Revolt RVX are both electric bikes and turn up together on most shortlists. They are priced within ₹2,002 of each other, so this comes down to what each does with the money.
The RVX takes 3 of the 6 categories we score, so this is close and comes down to what you weight. Our overall ratings are 5.5/10 for the RV BlazeX and 6.5/10 for the RVX.
Category by category
Price
RV BlazeX
The RV BlazeX starts ₹2,002 lower (₹1,27,988 against ₹1,29,990), about ₹60 a month less on a standard loan.
Running cost
RVX
RVX claims 160 km against 150 km. That is roughly ₹13 a year in charging at 30 km a day.
Performance
RVX
RVX has the better power-to-weight ratio: 59 against 49 bhp per tonne. It will feel quicker with a pillion and on overtakes.
Safety kit
Tie
Braking and safety equipment are matched.
Features
RVX
RVX gets usd front forks and rear monoshock.
City manners
RV BlazeX
RV BlazeX is 7 kg lighter and lower in the seat (790 mm), which you feel in traffic and when parking.
Which one should you buy?
Buy the RV BlazeX if
- you want the lower purchase price and EMI
- you are a new rider or shorter and want the lighter bike
- your priority is daily commuting without petrol
- your priority is riders who want a bike, not a scooter
Buy the RVX if
- range matters more to you than outright performance
- you ride two-up or on highways and want the stronger engine
- your priority is daily commuting without petrol
- your priority is riders who want a bike, not a scooter
What each really costs
Base variants, Delhi, 30 km a day. Servicing and insurance are class-typical estimates.
| Cost | RV BlazeX | RVX |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom | ₹1,27,988 | ₹1,29,990 |
| On-road, Delhi | ₹1,01,093 | ₹1,03,133 |
| Energy, 5 years | ₹9,130 | ₹9,065 |
| Servicing, 5 years | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 |
| Insurance renewals | ₹4,852 | ₹4,952 |
| Five-year total | ₹1,25,075 | ₹1,27,150 |
Full specification comparison
Better figure in each row is shown in green.
| Spec | RevoltRV BlazeX | RevoltRVX |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Starting ex-showroom | ₹1,27,988 | ₹1,29,990 |
| Rough EMI / month | ₹4,060 | ₹4,120 |
| Engine | ||
| Torque | — | 50 Nm |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Electric | ||
| Peak motor power | 4.1 kW | 5.3 kW |
| Battery | 3.2 kWh | 3.2 kWh |
| Claimed range | 150 km | 160 km |
| Charging time | 3.3 hrs | 4.5 hrs |
| Top speed | 85 km/h | 90 km/h |
| Dimensions | ||
| Kerb weight | 113 kg | 120 kg |
| Seat height | 790 mm | 815 mm |
| Ground clearance | 180 mm | 200 mm |
| Wheelbase | 1350 mm | 1340 mm |
| Length | — | 2040 mm |
| Width | — | 710 mm |
| Height | — | 1073 mm |
| Brakes & suspension | ||
| Front brake | Disc, 240 mm | Disc, 240 mm |
| Rear brake | Disc, 240 mm | Disc, 240 mm |
| ABS / CBS | CBS | CBS |
| Front suspension | Telescopic Forks | Upside Down Fork |
| Rear suspension | Twin Shocker | Monoshocker |
| Tyres | ||
| Front tyre | 90/80-17 | 90/80-17 |
| Rear tyre | 110/80-17 | 110/80-17 |
RV BlazeX vs RVX: questions people ask
- Which is cheaper, the RV BlazeX or the RVX?
- The RV BlazeX is cheaper by ₹2,002 at the base variant (₹1,27,988 against ₹1,29,990 ex-showroom Delhi).
- Which gives better range, the RV BlazeX or the RVX?
- The RVX claims 160 km against 150 km. Real-world figures for both will be lower.
- What is the on-road price difference between the RV BlazeX and RVX in Delhi?
- About ₹2,040: roughly ₹1,01,093 for the RV BlazeX and ₹1,03,133 for the RVX, base variants, including road tax, registration and insurance.
- Which costs less to own over five years?
- Our estimate for five years at 30 km a day in Delhi is ₹1,25,075 for the RV BlazeX and ₹1,27,150 for the RVX, including purchase, energy, servicing and insurance renewals. The RV BlazeX comes out ₹2,075 ahead.





