Avore EX1 vs Revolt RV BlazeX
Prices ex-showroom Delhi, checked 2026-09. On-road and running costs estimated for Delhi.
Avore EX1 and Revolt RV BlazeX are both electric bikes and turn up together on most shortlists. They are priced within ₹2,989 of each other, so this comes down to what each does with the money.
The EX1 takes 3 of the 6 categories we score, so this is close and comes down to what you weight. Our overall ratings are 6/10 for the EX1 and 5.5/10 for the RV BlazeX.
Category by category
Price
EX1
The EX1 starts ₹2,989 lower (₹1,24,999 against ₹1,27,988), about ₹100 a month less on a standard loan.
Running cost
EX1
EX1 claims 160 km against 150 km. That is roughly ₹262 a year in charging at 30 km a day.
Performance
EX1
EX1 has the better power-to-weight ratio: 69 against 49 bhp per tonne. It will feel quicker with a pillion and on overtakes.
Safety kit
Tie
Braking and safety equipment are matched.
Features
RV BlazeX
RV BlazeX gets led tail lamp, turn-by-turn navigation, under-seat storage and fast charging and 2 more items.
City manners
RV BlazeX
RV BlazeX is 32 kg lighter, which you feel in traffic and when parking.
Which one should you buy?
Buy the EX1 if
- you want the lower purchase price and EMI
- range matters more to you than outright performance
- you ride two-up or on highways and want the stronger engine
- your priority is daily commuting without petrol
Buy the RV BlazeX if
- you are a new rider or shorter and want the lighter bike
- you live where Revolt's bigger service network matters
- your priority is daily commuting without petrol
- your priority is riders who want a bike, not a scooter
What each really costs
Base variants, Delhi, 30 km a day. Servicing and insurance are class-typical estimates.
| Cost | EX1 | RV BlazeX |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom | ₹1,24,999 | ₹1,27,988 |
| On-road, Delhi | ₹1,01,154 | ₹1,01,093 |
| Energy, 5 years | ₹7,820 | ₹9,130 |
| Servicing, 5 years | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 |
| Insurance renewals | ₹4,856 | ₹4,852 |
| Five-year total | ₹1,23,830 | ₹1,25,075 |
Full specification comparison
Better figure in each row is shown in green.
| Spec | AvoreEX1 | RevoltRV BlazeX |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Starting ex-showroom | ₹1,24,999 | ₹1,27,988 |
| Rough EMI / month | ₹3,960 | ₹4,060 |
| Engine | ||
| Torque | 250 Nm | — |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Electric | ||
| Peak motor power | 7.5 kW | 4.1 kW |
| Battery | 3.2 kWh | 3.2 kWh |
| Claimed range | 160 km | 150 km |
| Charging time | 5 hrs | 3.3 hrs |
| Top speed | 100 km/h | 85 km/h |
| Dimensions | ||
| Kerb weight | 145 kg | 113 kg |
| Seat height | 790 mm | 790 mm |
| Ground clearance | 180 mm | 180 mm |
| Wheelbase | 1350 mm | 1350 mm |
| Length | 2000 mm | — |
| Width | 785 mm | — |
| Height | 1075 mm | — |
| Brakes & suspension | ||
| Front brake | Disc, 270 mm, 2 piston caliper | Disc, 240 mm |
| Rear brake | Disc, 220 mm, 1 piston caliper | Disc, 240 mm |
| ABS / CBS | CBS | CBS |
| Front suspension | Telescopic Forks | Telescopic Forks |
| Rear suspension | Monoshock with Integrated Steel Tube Swingarm | Twin Shocker |
| Tyres | ||
| Front tyre | 80/100-17 | 90/80-17 |
| Rear tyre | 80/100-17 | 110/80-17 |
EX1 vs RV BlazeX: questions people ask
- Which is cheaper, the EX1 or the RV BlazeX?
- The EX1 is cheaper by ₹2,989 at the base variant (₹1,24,999 against ₹1,27,988 ex-showroom Delhi).
- Which gives better range, the EX1 or the RV BlazeX?
- The EX1 claims 160 km against 150 km. Real-world figures for both will be lower.
- What is the on-road price difference between the EX1 and RV BlazeX in Delhi?
- About ₹61: roughly ₹1,01,154 for the EX1 and ₹1,01,093 for the RV BlazeX, base variants, including road tax, registration and insurance.
- Which costs less to own over five years?
- Our estimate for five years at 30 km a day in Delhi is ₹1,23,830 for the EX1 and ₹1,25,075 for the RV BlazeX, including purchase, energy, servicing and insurance renewals. The EX1 comes out ₹1,245 ahead.





