Suzuki E Access vs Keeway Hypevolt-R
Prices ex-showroom Delhi, checked 2026-09. On-road and running costs estimated for Delhi.
Suzuki E Access and Keeway Hypevolt-R are both electric scooters and turn up together on most shortlists. They are priced within ₹8,239 of each other, so this comes down to what each does with the money.
The Hypevolt-R takes 3 of the 5 categories we score, so this is close and comes down to what you weight. Our overall ratings are 5/10 for the E Access and 7.5/10 for the Hypevolt-R.
Category by category
Price
E Access
The E Access starts ₹8,239 lower (₹1,90,761 against ₹1,99,000), about ₹260 a month less on a standard loan.
Running cost
Hypevolt-R
Hypevolt-R claims 180 km against 95 km. That is roughly ₹502 a year in charging at 30 km a day.
Performance
Hypevolt-R
Hypevolt-R has the better power-to-weight ratio: 115 against 45 bhp per tonne. It will feel quicker with a pillion and on overtakes.
Safety kit
Hypevolt-R
Hypevolt-R adds dual-channel abs and rear disc brake that the E Access does not have on any variant.
City manners
E Access
E Access is 18 kg lighter and lower in the seat (765 mm), which you feel in traffic and when parking.
Which one should you buy?
Buy the E Access if
- you want the lower purchase price and EMI
- you are a new rider or shorter and want the lighter bike
- you live where Suzuki's bigger service network matters
- your priority is short daily commutes
Buy the Hypevolt-R if
- range matters more to you than outright performance
- you ride two-up or on highways and want the stronger engine
- dual-channel ABS is non-negotiable for you
- your priority is short city commutes
What each really costs
Base variants, Delhi, 30 km a day. Servicing and insurance are class-typical estimates.
| Cost | E Access | Hypevolt-R |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom | ₹1,90,761 | ₹1,99,000 |
| On-road, Delhi | ₹1,94,526 | ₹2,06,720 |
| Energy, 5 years | ₹13,320 | ₹10,810 |
| Servicing, 5 years | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 |
| Insurance renewals | ₹9,336 | ₹9,924 |
| Five-year total | ₹2,27,182 | ₹2,37,454 |
Full specification comparison
Better figure in each row is shown in green.
| Spec | SuzukiE Access | KeewayHypevolt-R |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Starting ex-showroom | ₹1,90,761 | ₹1,99,000 |
| Rough EMI / month | ₹6,050 | ₹6,310 |
| Engine | ||
| Torque | 15 Nm | 72 Nm |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Electric | ||
| Peak motor power | 4.1 kW | 12 kW |
| Battery | 3.1 kWh | 5.0 kWh |
| Claimed range | 95 km | 180 km |
| Charging time | 6.4 hrs | 3 hrs |
| Top speed | 71 km/h | 115 km/h |
| Dimensions | ||
| Kerb weight | 122 kg | 140 kg |
| Seat height | 765 mm | 770 mm |
| Ground clearance | 165 mm | 130 mm |
| Wheelbase | 1305 mm | 1454 mm |
| Length | 1880 mm | 2044 mm |
| Width | 715 mm | 798 mm |
| Height | 1140 mm | 1130 mm |
| Brakes & suspension | ||
| Front brake | Disc | Disc |
| Rear brake | Drum | Disc |
| ABS / CBS | CBS | Dual Channel ABS |
| Front suspension | Telescopic, Coil Spring ,Oil Damped | Telescopic Fork |
| Rear suspension | Swing arm type ,Coil Spring ,Oil Damped | 5-Step Adjustable Rear Suspension |
| Tyres | ||
| Front tyre | 90/90-12 | 100/80-14 |
| Rear tyre | 100/80-12 | 120/70-14 |
E Access vs Hypevolt-R: questions people ask
- Which is cheaper, the E Access or the Hypevolt-R?
- The E Access is cheaper by ₹8,239 at the base variant (₹1,90,761 against ₹1,99,000 ex-showroom Delhi).
- Which gives better range, the E Access or the Hypevolt-R?
- The Hypevolt-R claims 180 km against 95 km. Real-world figures for both will be lower.
- What is the on-road price difference between the E Access and Hypevolt-R in Delhi?
- About ₹12,194: roughly ₹1,94,526 for the E Access and ₹2,06,720 for the Hypevolt-R, base variants, including road tax, registration and insurance.
- Which costs less to own over five years?
- Our estimate for five years at 30 km a day in Delhi is ₹2,27,182 for the E Access and ₹2,37,454 for the Hypevolt-R, including purchase, energy, servicing and insurance renewals. The E Access comes out ₹10,272 ahead.





