bikwale

Revolt

Revolt RV1 range and running cost

Certified range 100 km, real-world 100–125 km. What it costs per km, per month and over five years.

By , founder and editor

Updated

Prices checked

Specs source: Revolt

Certified vs real range

RV1's certified IDC range is 100 km, and unusually, owners and our own riding land right on it: expect 100–125 km in everyday use. Few electric bikes get this close to their brochure figure.

Among the 17 electric bikes we have reviewed it ranks last for range, 79 km below the group average of 179 km.

Charging at home in Delhi at about ₹7.5/unit, a 2.2 kWh pack costs roughly ₹18 to fill and works out to about ₹0.16 per km. Riding 30 km a day, that is around ₹126 a month, a fraction of what a petrol scooter costs to run.

Why the gap exists: electric scooter range explained.

Monthly running cost by city

30 km a day, 26 days a month, at each city's current domestic electricity tariff.

City₹ per unitPer kmPer month
Delhi7.50.16₹126
Chandigarh7.50.16₹126
Ahmedabad6.50.14₹109
Bengaluru8.00.17₹134
Mumbai9.00.19₹151
Navi Mumbai9.00.19₹151
Pune9.00.19₹151
Chennai6.50.14₹109
Hyderabad7.00.15₹117
Kolkata8.00.17₹134

Five-year cost of ownership

Base variant bought in Delhi, 30 km a day. Servicing and insurance renewals are typical figures for the class.

On-road purchase
₹1,01,730
Charging
₹7,550
Servicing
₹10,000
Insurance renewals
₹4,884
Five-year total
₹1,24,164

Spread over five years and 46,800 km, the RV1 works out to about ₹2.7 per km all-in, of which 6% is electricity and 82% is the purchase price itself. Resale value is not counted; expect roughly 50–60% of ex-showroom after five years for a well-kept example.

Getting the most range

Range on the RV1 depends on mode more than anything else. The highest mode can cut range by a third compared with Eco, and sustained speeds above 60 km/h drain the pack quickly because aerodynamic load grows with the square of speed.

Charge to 80% for daily use and only fill to 100% before a long ride; lithium packs age slower that way, and most warranties only replace a battery that falls below 70% of original capacity.

Cold mornings and a heavy pillion both trim range. Budget for the low end of the real-world band in winter and when riding two-up.

Where it stands in its class

Longest certified range

  1. 1Avore EX2S260 km
  2. 2Avore EX2255 km
  3. 3Ultraviolette F77211 km
  4. 4Ultraviolette X47 Crossover211 km
  5. 5Ultraviolette F77 SuperStreet211 km

Range

Most range per rupee

  1. 1Avore EX217.0
  2. 2Avore EX2S15.3
  3. 3Oben Electric Rorr EVO14.4
  4. 4Avore EX112.8
  5. 5Oben Electric Rorr EZ Sigma12.7

km per ₹10k

RV1 range: questions people ask

What is the real range of the RV1?
The certified range is 100 km. In everyday riding expect 100–125 km depending on mode, speed and load.
How much does the RV1 cost to run per month?
Charging works out to about ₹0.16 per km in Delhi, so a 30 km daily commute costs roughly ₹126 a month before servicing.
How long does the RV1 take to charge?
About 4.5 hours for a full charge from a home socket, with fast charging available for quicker top-ups.

RV1 from

₹99,986